CHAPTER 1. (c)), there does not appear to be a similarly clear standard in statutory or case law for . Code, 6148 (section 6148))2; and (2) any claim for payment of the reasonable value of appellant's services was barred by the two-year statute of limitations. It requires attorneys to have a written agreement whenever it is reasonably foreseeable that the client's total legal expenses, including attorneys' fees, will exceed $1,000. For hourly, flat-fee, or hybrid arrangements under Business and Professions Code section 6148 (a), where the "total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000)," the contract must be in writing.