Overcoming (implicit) bias . The duty to honor the secrets and confidences of a client also applies to former clients and only the client can release the attorney from this duty. (In the Matter of Fonte (Review Dept. Business and Professions Code section 6148, subdivision (a), provides that attorney fee contracts exceeding $1,000 "shall be in writing and shall contain," inter alia, "(1) The hourly rate and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case." Subdivision (b) requires that all bills rendered by an attorney to a client include "the . information that is deemed privileged under Business and Professions Code sections 6149 and 6148, subdivision (a); that they contain "confidential communications" under Evidence Code section 952 which the