Be sure to indicate what the fee percentage (s) are, whether the agreement includes an hourly rate component, statutory fees, or any other expenses that a client will be liable to pay. 5000-9998.11. 752, 754.) 5000-5158. FINDINGS OF FACT 1. Business and Professions Code section 6148, subdivision (a), provides that attorney fee contracts exceeding $1,000 "shall be in writing and shall contain," inter alia, "(1) The hourly rate and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case." Subdivision (b) requires that all bills rendered by an attorney to a client include "the . Business and Professions Code: Established formally in 1937, the Legislature consolidated and revised the laws to regulate and protect private businesses and licensed professions and professionals, and