attorney's fees for representing a client the third party payment must not interfere with the attorney's independent professional judgment or the attorney-client relationship, confidential information relating to the client must be protected, and the client must give informed written consent to Section 6148 - Contract for services in excess of $1,000 (a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. Section 6148 applies to all California attorney fee retainer agreements. any fee agreement subject to california business and professions code section 6148 must contain (among other requirements) the "basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case" (business & professions code section 6148 (a) (1)) and Occupations and Professions-(see Chapters 670-704) Pennsylvania. 6148 California Code, Business and Professions Code - BPC 6148 Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of